DAMAGE ASSESSMENT SURVEY

On February 18, 2021, Governor Abbott announced a statewide effort to collect property damage assessment data from the recent winter storm event. This information is being collected to help officials across the state gain an understanding of damages for individuals throughout the State of Texas.

This effort is to demonstrate the scale of this disaster at the local level. As such, the City of Copperas Cove is asking for your help with support from state representatives for the Texas Division of Emergency Management. With this effort, the State of Texas will be able to demonstrate and determine the total damage impact statewide.
The success of this effort will assist the City of Copperas Cove with eligibility for potential federal assistance programs.

Click here to take the Survey


Boil Water Notice Rescinded – Mountain Top Pressure Plane

 Copperas Cove, Texas – On February 17, 2021 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our Copperas Cove public water system to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform our customers that due to an interruption in service, water from our system was required to be boiled prior to consumption. Necessary corrective actions have been taken and the City has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate the water no longer requires boiling for residents in the Mountain Top Pressure Plane, effective immediately.

The City of Copperas Cove extends its heartfelt thanks to the affected residents for the cooperation and patience shown during this emergency situation.

City of Copperas Cove Stage 4B Water Restrictions Rescinded 2-22-2021

Copperas Cove, Texas – The City of Copperas Cove is pleased to announce the previously issued Stage 4B Water Restriction Implementation has been rescinded effective immediately, Monday, February 22, 2021.

Stage 2 Restrictions were ordered on February 17th, followed by an upgrade to Stage 4B on February 20th, due to conditions resulting from Winter Storm Uri which prolonged power outages that ultimately reduced water supply provided to the City of Copperas Cove and surrounding communities.

Additionally, the Taylor Mountain Water Tank has reached sufficient capacities and the system has been fully charged and brought back online for our residents in the Mountain Top Pressure Plane. A Boil Water Notice remains active in this area. Residents will be notified once the notice is lifted.

Water conservation is a community effort and we applaud our residents and business owners for their continued support, patience and adherence to the restrictions. Although all restrictions have been lifted, voluntary conservation efforts are always recommended and encouraged for the sustainment of our community.

Mountain Top Pressure Plane Update: 2-21-2021

Seems we did good as a community since late last evening and capacities are beginning to stabilize. Mountain Top is slowly filling and coming back online, however PLEASE continue to conserve water as you are able to help this process through so we can build pressure back up. The ENTIRE City remains under Stage 4B Water Restrictions as previously posted until further notice.

*Any water that is consumed on Mountain Top Pressure Plane is still under the Boil Water Notice; other areas of the City on the lower planes are not required to boil.

**Earlier this week the City made a request for bottled water through the Texas Department of Emergency Management; confirmed earlier today the request was approved and fulfilled, bottled water is heading our way. Bottled water is expected to be received very soon and moved to 5 locations to serve the residents of the Mountain Top Pressure Plane ONLY by about 330pm today. These residents have been w/out water for several days now and we need to get them served. Please see the attached area map with 4 of the 5 staging locations designated. Locations are as follows, and will be controlled by City staff and volunteers to provide 1 case of water per residence while supplies last beginning around 330pm:

Water Site 1: VFW Parking Lot, 1506 Veterans Avenue
Water Site 2: Veterans Avenue & Babb Street Intersection
Water Site 3: Veterans Avenue and Freedom Lane Intersection
Water Site 4: Freedom Lane and Buckboard Trail Intersection
Water Site 5: Urbantke Lane and S. 23rd Street Intersection

***Fort Hood has come through with a request for support and have delivered 2 Water Buffalos. The Water Buffalos have been filled with potable water and staged at 2 locations in the Mountain Top Pressure Plane to assist residents with getting water. Please bring your own clean containers to fill:

Water Buffalo Site 1: Highland Park – 1203 Craig Street
Water Buffalo Site 2: Area of Freedom Lane and Buckboard Trail Intersection

City of Copperas Cove Stage 4B Water Restrictions Implemented 2-20-2021

Mountain Top Pressure Plane Update:
A first attempt is being made to slowly get water to the Mountain Top Pressure Plane. This process is very methodical and will take time, but at least it has started.

Residents: Once you begin to get water coming out of your faucets you may shut the water off. You will experience air when you open faucets back up later, but will know your lines are not frozen and this will help conserve water to restore pressure. Also, continue to monitor water lines on your property for any leaks or issues. If you experience a leak and cannot turn your water off, you may call (254) 547-8222 opt. 1 to request assistance from Water Distribution on-call staff.

*Reminder – The Mountain Top Pressure Plane remains under a Boil Water Notice.

Due to a loss of pressure on Feb. 17, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required our system, (City of Copperas Cove/PWS 0500001) to notify effective customers to boil their water prior to consumption until further notice.
The affected areas are as followed:
• All of Skyline Dr. to include the following connecting streets:
Sun Point Cr.
White Mesa Cir.
Wild Horse Cir.
Sun Temple Cir.
Sun Down Ln
Grace Louis Cir.
Lois Cir.
Homer Cir.
2000 & 3000 Blocks of Veterans
Babb St.
Mountain Ave.
Josie Cir.
2200 & 2300 Blocks of Terrace Dr.
Post Oak Ave.
Crescent Dr.
Live Oak Dr.
Meadow Ln.
Liberty St.
Craig St.
Rhonda Lee St.
Stewart St.
3000 Block of Pecan Cove Dr.
Sabrina Ln.
K Star Dr.
Potter Dr.
2800 & 2900 Block of Ogletree Pass
Buckboard Trail
Post Office Rd
Alan Arbor Ln
Rawhide Rd
Pony Express Ln
1600 to 2300 Blocks of Freedom Ln

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling water will be issued in the same manner as this notice.
If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the following:
1. Corey Chambers / Water Superintendent: (254) 813-1789
2. Keith Fields / Repair Supervisor: (254) 205-3110
If a customer wishes to contact TCEQ, they may call (512) 239-4691

The State of Texas continues to be under a Statewide Disaster Declaration for all 254 Counties, and the City of Copperas Cove remains under a Declaration of Local Disaster due to extreme conditions resulting from Winter Storm Uri. As a result of the extreme weather conditions and prolonged power outages, as well as reduced water supply being delivered from the City’s water provider, the City of Coppers Cove implemented Stage 2 of the Water Conservation and Drought Contingency Plan on February 17, 2021.

While the water system improved slightly overnight, the Mountain Top Pressure Plane can only be charged when demand decreases in the Central Pressure Plane. In other words, storage levels have not improved enough to assist with pushing water/pressure up to the Taylor Mountain storage tank leaving approximately 1,200 customers without water. Effective immediately, the City of Copperas Cove has implemented Stage 4B of the Water Conservation and Drought Contingency Plan.

We understand many customers are currently without water service for various reasons, however all citizens and businesses are encouraged to review and be familiar with the Stage 4B restrictions as they are outlined in the attached documents, or found on our website at:

https://library.municode.com/tx/copperas_cove/codes/code_of_ordinances?nodeId=COOR_CH6CIDIPREMMA_ARTIIWACODRCOPL

Enforcement – Any person who knowingly or intentionally allows the use of water in violation of the City of Copperas Cove’s Water Conservation Plan may be issued a citation by a City of Copperas Cove employee for a Class C Misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $100 – $2,000 upon conviction. Violations will be strictly enforced.

Similar notification will be provided when the Stage 4B restrictions are either rescinded or revised. Updates will be posted on both the City’s website at www.copperascovetx.gov, Government Access Ch. 10, and social media pages.

Please reference the attached Order for Stage Implementation and Water Conservation and Drought Contingency Plan. (pdf)

Questions or concerns may be directed to any of the following:

Kevin Keller, Public Relations Director
kkeller@copperascovetx.gov or (254) 547-4221

Scott Osburn, Public Works Director
sosburn@copperascovetx.gov or (254) 547-0751

Corey Chambers, Water Distribution Superintendent
cchambers@copperascovetx.gov or (254) 547-2416


Solid Waste Update 2-23-2021

Residential and Commercial collections continue to operate on the regular schedule and drivers are working hard to get all trash, recyclables, and bulk items collected. Solid Waste administrative staff continue to work
out of to the Technology Center, 508 S. 2nd Street, due to significant water damage from internal broken pipes at their office. Phone lines were successfully transferred today and are once again operational at (254) 547-4242 for anyone needing to contact staff.

The Transfer Station and Scale House were open to the public for the past two days, however will be closed on Wednesday (2/24) and Thursday (2/25) for necessary renovations. Hours of operation for Friday (2/26) will resume
from 8am to 330pm. The only available methods of payment will be CASH or CHECK.

Solid Waste Update 2-20-2021

City of Copperas Cove Solid Waste Collections will resume on a regular schedule beginning Monday, February 22nd, to include Trash, Recycle, Bulk & Brush collections as detailed in the attached schedule. Efforts were focused today on Residential Areas 5, 6, 7 and 8 as they had gone the longest without service. Crews made great gains in collecting household trash for a large portion of the City. Although we released the schedule via several means, we recognize the fact that not all residents were aware to put their receptacles curbside and therefore were not collected. We apologize for any residents who did not have their trash collected due to this reason and/or were missed for any other reason, and ask for continued patience and understanding as all areas will be collected this upcoming week. Customers will not be charged for overloaded containers, however please ensure sufficient space is left around the containers to allow for safe tipping. The Area Map may be located for reference here: https://www.copperascovetx.gov/files/solid_waste/sw_map.pdf and the Collection Schedule here: https://www.copperascovetx.gov/files/solid_waste/collection_schedule/schedule.pdf.

Solid Waste Update 2-22-2021

Residential and Commercial collections resumed today on a regular schedule and drivers are hitting the streets hard in effort to get all trash, recyclables, and bulk items collected.
The SW administrative staff have been temporarily relocated to the Technology Center, 508 S. 2nd Street, due to significant water damage from internal broken pipes at the office. Phone lines remain temporarily out of service.

*The Transfer Station and Scale House have now been open to the public for use as needed, all standard rates and fees will apply at that location. Hours of operation for the week will
remain Monday thru Friday, 8am to 330pm. The only methods of payment currently available are CASH, CHECK, or ESTABLISHED CHARGE ACCOUNTS.

**The additional collection point will once again be established at the Town Square parking lot on Sunday, February 21st from 10am to 4pm, to support any residents needing to dispose of bagged household trash into a roll off dumpter. Thank you.

Copperas Cove, Texas – City of Copperas Cove Solid Waste Collections will resume on a regular schedule beginning Monday, February 22, 2021, as follows:

DateTrash CollectionRecycle, Brush & Bulk
February 22, 2021Areas 1 & 2Area 2
February 23, 2021Areas 3 & 4Area 4
February 24, 2021Areas 5 & 6Area 6
February 25, 2021Areas 7 & 8Area 8
DateTrash CollectionRecycle, Brush & Bulk
March 1, 2021Areas 1 & 2Area 1
March 2, 2021Areas 3 & 4Area 3
March 3, 2021Areas 5 & 6Area 5
March 4, 2021Areas 7 & 8Area 7

Commercial trash will be collected on the regularly scheduled day beginning Monday, February 22nd.

For questions regarding the collection schedule please contact Solid Waste at (254) 547-4242 Monday thru Friday, or send an email to Solid Waste Director Larry Scott at lscott@copperascovetx.gov.


•Copperas Cove, Texas – Texas Governor Greg Abbott has issued a Statewide Disaster Declaration for all 254 Counties as a result of the extreme inclement weather brought on by Winter Storm Uri. Earlier today, City of Copperas Cove Mayor Bradi Diaz followed suit and issued a Declaration of Local Disaster. As such, the City’s Emergency Management Plan has been implemented until further notice.
•The City has been in constant communications with Oncor reference the many power outages throughout the City, however an electricity restoration timeline has yet to be provided. More info on the power outages has been posted to the City of Copperas Cove’s Official Facebook page.
•Water Department operations are still functional, in other words water is still being delivered to all customers however conservation is highly encouraged at this time. Any citizens experiencing water interruptions are likely experiencing frozen pipes on their end and we would encourage they research the internet for specific assistance and guidance to assist with restoration.
•Sewer Department operations are still functional, with some concerns arising due to power outages. Limiting wastewater outflow is highly encourage at this time.
•The Municipal Court will be closed. All scheduled hearings and appearances have been postponed. Anyone having a summons to report should disregard and await further notice.
•Utility Administration, online and pay by phone options are still be available, as internet and phone lines remain active. There will be no late fees assessed and/or disconnections as a result of late payments.
•Emergency notifications continue to be distributed to our residents via the CodeRED
•Questions or concerns may be directed to Public Relations Director Kevin Keller at kkeller@copperascovetx.gov or (254) 547-4221 ext. 6243

The Copperas Cove Warming Center has been moved back to the Copperas Cove Civic Center, located at 1206 W Avenue B, where it will remain open to serve any citizens seeking warmth. All citizens that were present were safely relocated from Halstead Elementary to the Civic Center with assistance from Copperas Cove PD. The reasons for moving the warming center back to the Civic Center was to vacate the school to allow CCISD staff to evaluate and prepare the facility for reopening, and the Library continues to be evaluated for repairs made due to a busted water line. Please help us share this information. Thank you.